Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8673S, Wednesday 12 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1995
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8673S
MSN: 301-0171
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5773 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grygla, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED THREE SPRAY RUNS OVER A FIELD OF SUNFLOWERS. WHILE FLARING IN PREPARATION FOR THE FOURTH SPRAY RUN THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE SUNFLOWERS AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE THAT WOULD PREVENT NORMAL FLIGHT. DURING DISCUSSIONS WITH THE PILOT IT WAS REVEALED THAT THE SUNFLOWER FIELD WAS WET, AND THAT IT WAS SURROUNDED BY PASTURES AND A HAYFIELD THAT HAD RECENTLY BEEN CUT. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 90 DEG F. THE APPROACH TO THE FIELD WAS BORDERED BY A LINE OF 30-FT HIGH TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND/OR CLEARANCE AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SPRAY RUN. A FACTOR WAS TURBULENCE DUE TO THE DIFFERENT AIR TEMPERATURES OF ADJOINING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA219

Location