Accident Cessna 180K N63336, Wednesday 12 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63336
MSN: 18052841
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1351 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Finger Lake, AK (99Z)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND, THE FLOATPLANE ENCOUNTERED A MICROBURST (DOWNDRAFT) AND MADE A HARD LANDING ON THE WATER. SHE ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. SHE STATED THAT DURING THE ENSUING TAKEOFF RUN, WHILE STILL ON THE WATER, THE WIND FORCED THE FLOATPLANE TO THE LEFT TOWARD THE SHORELINE, DESPITE HER ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT BACK TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED ROCKS NEAR THE SHORELINE AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE DOWNDRAFT AND CROSSWIND WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA100

Location