| Date: | Wednesday 12 July 1995 |
| Time: | 14:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3083D |
| MSN: | 35283 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ridgeland, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Titusville, FL (X21) |
| Destination airport: | Beckly, WV (KBKW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:EN ROUTE, THE PILOT WAS INFORMED THAT HIS MODE C ENCODER WAS NOT BEING RECEIVED. THE AIRPLANE SLOWLY BEGAN LOSING ELECTRICAL POWER, WITH EVENTUAL FAILURE OF ALL COMMUNICATION AND NAVIGATION EQUIPMENT (INCLUDING A HAND-HELD GPS THAT USES POWER FROM THE AIRCRAFT'S BATTERIES.) THE PILOT CONTINUED THE FLIGHT USING PILOTAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN THE FUEL GAGES WERE INDICATING 10 GALS IN EACH TANK, HE DECIDED TO MAKE AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE GEAR, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. AN ATTEMPT TO MANUALLY PUMP THE GEAR DOWN WAS NOT MADE. TRAFFIC ON THE INTERSTATE FORCED THE PILOT TO INITIATE A GEAR UP LANDING ON A SERVICE ROAD ADJACENT TO THE INTERSTATE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE MAINTAINED FULL POWER DURING THE ENTIRE SEQUENCE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE BATTERIES WERE RECHARGED AND REPLACED IN THE AIRCRAFT. BOTH ALTERNATORS AND ALTERNATOR SWITCHES OPERATED NORMALLY. NO EVIDENACE OF CHARGING CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS NOTED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE AIRPLANE'S ALTERNATORS WERE ON WHICH LED TO A COMPLETE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTEMPT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR BY EMERGENCY PROCEDURES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA132
Location