| Date: | Wednesday 12 July 1995 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185C |
| Owner/operator: | U.s. Dept. Of The Interior |
| Registration: | N725 |
| MSN: | 1850737 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8307 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bettles, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bettles, AK (BTT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD PERFORMED TWO PREVIOUS GLASSY WATER LANDINGS ON THE LAKE. ON HIS THIRD LANDING, HE MISJUDGED HIS HEIGHT ABOVE THE WATER AND PREMATURELY REDUCED POWER. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED ABRUPTLY AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE ENSUING HARD LANDING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY JUDGE THE HEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE ABOVE THE WATER DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GLASSY WATER CONDITIONS AND AN EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE AT TOUCHDOWN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95TA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95TA102
Location