Accident Pitts S-1S Special N715L, Wednesday 12 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1995
Time:10:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N715L
MSN: 5-71
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:678 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLVK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A NORMAL THREE-POINT LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED IN HER REPORT THAT SHE APPLIED HARD RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A FURROW THAT PARALLELS THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH SOME TIGHTLY PACKED, HEAVY BALES OF HAY. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKES AND FLIGHT CONTROLS FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES, NOR DID THE PILOT REPORT ANY TO THE FAA AFTERWARDS. THE PILOT TOLD THE FAA INSPECTOR THAT THE AIRCRAFT GOT AWAY FROM HER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment and subsequent collision with some bales of hay.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA252

Location