Accident Beechcraft C24R N67100, Tuesday 11 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1995
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Elliott Flying Service
Registration: N67100
MSN: MC710
Total airframe hrs:4364 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KFEP)
Destination airport:Moline, IL (KMLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED MOLINE WITHOUT OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING OR CURRENT NOTAMS APPLICABLE TO HIS FLIGHT. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE FREEPORT AIRPORT, HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRPORT'S ONLY ASPHALT RUNWAY WAS CLOSED. THIS LEFT ONLY THE TWO GRASS RUNWAYS FOR USE. THE PILOT LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. HE REPORTED THAT IN PREPARATION FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT, HE PERFORMED A WEIGHT AND BALANCE AS WELL AS TAKEOFF CALCULATIONS. THE PILOT STATED THAT ALL CALCULATIONS WERE WITHIN LIMITS. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ACCELERATE PROPERLY IN GROUND EFFECT, SO HE DECIDED TO ABORT. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A REFLECTOR STAND. NEITHER GRASS RUNWAY HAD LIGHTING; THEY ONLY HAD REFLECTORS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA218

Location