Accident Cessna A188B N70062, Tuesday 11 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70062
MSN: 18801826
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4193 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Esterbrook, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Glendo, WY (76V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING NEXT TO A SHORT DIRT FARM ROAD FOLLOWING AN AGRICULTURAL AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS EXISTED IN THE LANDING AREA. THE PILOT LANDED BEYOND THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE IN THE DISTANCE AVAILABLE BEYOND HIS ACTUAL TOUCHDOWN POINT. HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND TOO LATE TO RECOVER FROM THE SITUATION AND OVERRAN THE LANDING SURFACE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND AIRSPEED FOR LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, THE SHORT LANDING AREA, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND IN TIME TO ALLOW RECOVERY FROM THE SITUATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA147

Location