Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N9186J, Monday 10 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 July 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Ayers Crop Dusting Inc.
Registration: N9186J
MSN: 401-0912
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:397 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TEMPORARILY TERMINATED SPRAY OPERATIONS DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER THEN ELECTED TO TAKEOFF WITH A BREAK IN THE WEATHER UNDER NO WIND CONDITION. DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH MARKER BARRELS AND SUGAR CANE PLANTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT POST ACCIDENT EVALUATION OF THE WIND REVEALED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER WEATHER EVALUATION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND ASSOCIATED WITH A NEARBY THUNDERSTORM AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2001 N9186J Southeastern Aerial Corp Service Inc. 0 Las Vegas-McCarren International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) min

Location