Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N57669, Saturday 8 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Colorado Soaring Association
Registration: N57669
MSN: 2-74
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4692 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(4CO2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TOUCHDOWN FOR LANDING AT THE COMPLETION OF A GLIDER TOW FLIGHT, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT, JUST OUTBOARD FROM THE FUSELAGE ATTACH POINT. EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE AREA REVEALED THAT THE SPRING GEAR HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT GRINDING HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON THE SPRING GEAR (DURING MAINTENANCE), WHICH RESULTED IN OVERHEATING OF THE STEEL AND SUBSEQUENT CHANGES IN ITS MICROSTRUCTURE.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR (SPRING STRUT), DUE TO THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE (GRINDING) BY UNKNOWN MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA279

Location