| Date: | Friday 7 July 1995 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N91282 |
| MSN: | 5020196 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1800 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elaine, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A GRASS STRIP THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND SETTLED TO THE GROUND COMING TO REST INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCREFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT COULD HAVE ACCOUNTED FOR THE INABILITY TO MAINTAIN A CLIMB.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA284 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA284
Location