Accident Beechcraft 76 N60078, Thursday 6 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 1995
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60078
MSN: ME-139
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3445 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPWK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS REPORTED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT CONTACTED A RUNWAY LIGHT. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO HIGH AND FAST DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. THEY STATED THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED PRIOR TO VEERING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED AN OVERLOAD FAILURE. THE LANDING WAS BEING MADE ON RUNWAY 16 WITH WINDS FROM 250 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: the dual student's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and the CFI's inadequate supervision of the flight. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA210

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2019 N7KY Nexgen Aviation LLC 0 Capital City Airport (KFFT), Frankfort, KY sub
Loss of control

Location