Accident Cessna 180 N2975C, Wednesday 5 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1995
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2975C
MSN: 30875
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental O-470A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5NK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE LANDED ON A REMOTE BEACH SITE. AFTER LANDING, HE NOTICED THE BEACH WAS SOFT, AND HE ELECTED TO TAXI TO HIGHER AND FIRMER GROUND. DURING TAXI, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A ROCK AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAXI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA097

Location