| Date: | Wednesday 5 July 1995 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Saab 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Simmons Airlines |
| Registration: | N112AE |
| MSN: | 340A-112 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16492 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CT7-5AZ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Temple, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KTPL) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE AIRPLANE WAS TAKING OFF, A GROUND AGENT OBSERVED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR OUTBOARD WHEEL SEPARATE FROM THE AXLE. THE FLIGHT CREW RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR, BUT THE CREW NOTED NO UNUSUAL VIBRATIONS OR NOISES. THE FLIGHT CREW WAS INFORMED OF THE WHEEL SEPARATION BY COMPANY RADIO. THEY CONTINUED TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WHERE A FLY-BY CONFIRMED THE WHEEL WAS MISSING. A LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT INCIDENT. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN GEAR AXLE REVEALED THE RETAINING NUT WAS STILL ATTACHED, AND THERE WAS MINOR DAMAGE TO THE AXLE ON THE OUTBOARD SIDE. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT OUTBOARD WHEEL HAD BEEN CHANGED ON THE MORNING OF THE INCIDENT WITHOUT THE USE OF A REQUIRED SPACER.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR OUTBOARD WHEEL, WHICH RESULTED IN SEPARATION OF THE WHEEL FROM THE AXLE DURING TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95IA271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95IA271
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location