| Date: | Wednesday 5 July 1995 |
| Time: | 15:58 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11064 |
| MSN: | 65 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2465 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (3OF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT PERFORMED AN ENGINE RUNUP BEFORE TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 17. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE 'USED APPROXIMATELY 2,000 FEET OF RUNWAY TO BECOME AIRBORNE.' ANOTHER WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT'S DEPARTURE AND REPORTED THAT IT 'APPEARED TO BE UNDER POWERED AND SLOW.' ANOTHER WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PLANE PASSED OVERHEAD AND 'I HEARD THE ENGINE SPUTTER.' HE FURTHER OBSERVED 'I SAW THE PLANE BANK UP AND TO THE EAST; THE ENGINE SPUTTERED TWICE AGAIN AND THE PLANE STALLED OUT SPIRALLING DOWN INTO THE WATER.' AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE WAS STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION DUE TO CARBON BUILDUP ON THE VALVE GUIDE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND THE RESULTING INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR WAS INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE RESULTING IN THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE BEING STUCK OPEN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95FA270 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95FA270
Location