| Date: | Thursday 29 June 1989 |
| Time: | 00:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Stentorian |
| Registration: | N7509Q |
| MSN: | 310Q0009 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crestone, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pagosa Springs , CO (2V1) |
| Destination airport: | Omaha, NE (OMA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT & PAX WERE EN ROUTE FROM CALIFORNIA TO PENNSYLVANIA WITH REFUELING STOPS AT PAGOSA SPGS, CO & OMAHA, NE. AT APRX 1030 MDT, THE PLT TELEPHONED HIS DAUGHTER IN OMAHA & SAID THEY WOULD BE ARRIVING IN EARLY AFTERNOON. THE ACFT WAS RPRTD OVERDUE BY RELATIVES WHEN IT FAILED TO ARRIVE IN OMAHA. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN A BOX CANYON AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 12,000 FT. THE CANYON TERMINATED AT MT EUREKA WHICH HAD AN ELEVATION OF 13,931 FT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE OF THE CRASH SITE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 15,921 FT. A POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT & ENGS REVEALED EVIDENCE OF NORMAL OPERATION. WEATHER IN THE AREA WAS RPRTD TO BE CLEAR WITH 50 MI VISIBILITY. CAUSE: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO SAFELY CLEAR THE MOUNTAINS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, BOX CANYON, AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89FA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28548 