| Date: | Tuesday 4 July 1995 |
| Time: | 17:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6323Y |
| MSN: | 27-3580 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4640 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winstonville, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Greenville, MS (KGLH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED ON THE HIGHWAY DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION THEN REFUELED THE AIRPLANE. HE SURVEYED THE AREA BEFORE THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF BUT BACK TAXIED PAST A ROAD SIGN. DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE ROAD SIGN AND THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED INTO A DITCH.
Probable Cause: POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND CLEARANCE NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA170
Location