| Date: | Tuesday 4 July 1995 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Specialty |
| Registration: | N9196F |
| MSN: | 740616S |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Allison250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orting, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER PILOT WAS GIVING SCENIC RIDES, AND ELECTED TO MAKE A LANDING APPROACH TO A SAND BAR IN THE MIDDLE OF A RIVER. HE STATED THAT HE SCANNED FOR WIRES AT 300 FEET ELEVATION AND SAW NOTHING. HE MADE A TURN AND SLOW APPROACH TO THE SAND BAR. AT ABOUT 10 FEET HEIGHT AND 20 MPH, HE STRUCK A CABLE USED FOR AN OVERHEAD TROLLEY FOR CROSSING THE RIVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE CABLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA139
Location