This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 July 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Consolidated Mining & Smelting Co of Canada Ltd |
| Registration: | CF-AAI |
| MSN: | 792 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Sinclair Hot Springs, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trail, British Columbia |
| Destination airport: | Radium Hot Springs, British Columbia |
Narrative:DH.60M Moth CF-AAI, Consolidated Mining & Smelting Co of Canada Ltd., Trail, British Columbia. Written off (destroyed) when hit a tree in downdraught in canyon near Sinclair Hot Springs, British Columbia 17.7.34 and destroyed by fire; pilot Curly Somerville survived
Note that the reported crash location of "Sinclair Hot Springs" appears to be a conflation of the Sinclair Pass (elevation 1,486 metres or 4,875 ft) - a high mountain pass in Kootenay National Park between the Columbia and Kootenay Rivers - and the present-day Radium Hot Springs in the province of British Columbia, Canada.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hYWoiXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sinclair_Pass
History of this aircraft
c/no. 792 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #387] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 29.4.29. Registered as CF-AAI [C of R 613] 18.5.29 to Consolidated Mining & Smelting Co of Canada Ltd, Trail, British Columbia; delivered ex-Dominion Airways, Vancouver, BC 23.6.29. Registration cancelled as 'lapsed' 19.3.32, later restored. Presumably not repaired, as registration CF-AAI cancelled as 'lapsed' 13.12.34. Formally cancelled as 'destroyed' 30.3.35.
Location