Serious incident Boeing 727-257 N712RC, Tuesday 4 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1995
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-257
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N712RC
MSN: 22020/1592
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDTW)
Destination airport:(KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE CREW FELT THE AIRCRAFT LURCH TO THE RIGHT. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR OUTER CYLINDER TRUNNION HAD SHEARED AT THE MAIN LANDING GEAR BEAM TRUNNION SUPPORT. THE OPERATOR REPORTED TWO SIMILAR PRIOR INCIDENTS. THE FAILED TRUNNION AND THE TWO FROM THE PRIOR OCCURRENCES WERE SENT TO BOEING FOR DETAILED METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS. ACCORDING TO THE LAB REPORT, ALL THREE TRUNNIONS FAILED AS A RESULT OF A FATIGUE FRACTURE AND STRESS CORROSION WHICH INITIATED IN THE BLENDOUT TRANSITION RADIUS BETWEEN THE MACHINED DOWN TRUNNION JOURNAL AND THE CYLINDER. THE RADIUS WAS FOUND TO BE BELOW THE SPECIFIED MINIMUM AND NICKEL PLATING EXTENDED INTO THE AREA IN EXCESS OF THE LENGTH PERMITTED BY THE OVERHAUL MANUAL. SEVERE THROUGH-THICKNESS CRACKING IN THE CHROME PLATING WAS ALSO FOUND IN ALL THREE TRUNNIONS. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, BOEING 727 LANDING GEAR OVERHAUL REWORK IS PERFORMED IN-HOUSE.

Probable Cause: A shear failure of the right main landing gear outer cylinder trunnion due to fatigue and stress corrosion, and the operator's inadequate and improper overhaul procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95IA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95IA246

Location