Accident Aeronca 7AC N82773, Monday 3 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 July 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Marlin Horst
Registration: N82773
MSN: 7AC-1420
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2204 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smoketown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(37PA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REMOVED THE AIRPLANE FROM A HANGER AND HAD HIS WIFE SIT IN THE FRONT SEAT. HE PROCEEDED TO SET THE CONTROLS FOR AN ENGINE START. HOWEVER, HE SAID HE OVERLOOKED THE THROTTLE, WHICH WAS IN THE FULL OPEN POSITION FROM THE PREVIOUS SHUT DOWN. THE PILOT HAD NOT BRIEFED HIS WIFE ON THE USE OF THE THROTTLE OR BRAKES. HE THEN HAND PROPPED THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE STARTED AND WENT TO FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE THEN TRAVELED ACROSS THE RAMP AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to follow the recommended starting procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA141

Location