Accident Piper J3C-65 N88631, Monday 3 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 July 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88631
MSN: 16260
Total airframe hrs:1809 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Benton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A LOCAL TEST FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT THE TEMPERATURE WAS 96 DEGREES (F), AND THAT HE BELIEVED THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN IN THE PRECEDING 6 MONTHS. WHILE ON INITIAL CLIMB, AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 75 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING AN EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE DESCENDING IN A NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE BEFORE IT CRASHED. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL STRAINER, BUT NOT IN THE CARBURETOR, AND THAT THE FUEL LINE WAS NOT BLOCKED. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN SERVICED WITH AUTOMOBILE FUEL AND HAD BEEN EXPOSED TO THE 'HOT SUN' FOR SEVERAL HOURS BEFORE THE FLIGHT. THE FAA INSPECTOR THOUGHT THAT THE POWER LOSS MIGHT HAVE BEEN FROM A VAPOR LOCK, BUT THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER; AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA151

Location