| Date: | Monday 3 July 1995 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Rays Flying Service |
| Registration: | N91955 |
| MSN: | 5020236 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 890 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belzoni, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TOUCHDOWN WITH A DIRECT CROSSWIND OF 10 KNOTS, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO VEER OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH. AT THE TIME OF THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL THE ENGINE RPM WAS NEAR IDLE.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA173
Location