| Date: | Monday 3 July 1995 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1887G |
| MSN: | 117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 683 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moses Lake, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warden, WA (2S4) |
| Destination airport: | (WA40) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED WITH STRONG CROSSWINDS AND GUSTS. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. HE STATED THAT DURING THE GO-AROUND THE AIRPLANE HEADED TOWARDS THE WIND TEE. HE WAS ABLE TO FLY OVER THE WIND TEE. THE PILOT STATED THAT ANOTHER GUST OF WIND HIT HIM, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AND A CONCRETE FUEL TANK ON THE DOWNWIND SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING AND GO AROUND. THE CROSSWIND AND GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA144
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location