| Date: | Monday 3 July 1995 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Verlin Seiskes |
| Registration: | N6296G |
| MSN: | 18801179T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3983 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Decatur, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | , AL (KDCU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE OPERATED NORMALLY UNTIL AFTER ARRIVING AT THE FIELD TO BE SPRAYED. HE STATED THAT DURING THE FOURTH SWATH RUN, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT FEEL AS 'SOLID' AS IT HAD EARLIER. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. DURING A TEST RUN, THE ENGINE PRODUCED RATED POWER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE UNDETERMINED AIRCRAFT PROBLEM AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA126
Location