| Date: | Sunday 2 July 1995 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A/E |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Gill |
| Registration: | N2853K |
| MSN: | 5580 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williamson, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Macon, GA (KMCN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A NORMAL FINAL APPROACH PATH UNTIL IT CLEARED THE TREES THAT PRECEDED THE 3100 FOOT GRASS STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BEGAN TO SINK RAPIDLY AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR CALLED FOR A GO-AROUND. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT DESPITE FULL POWER, THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB OR MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THERE MAY HAVE BEEN CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY IN THE AREA, AND THAT THEY HAD ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR. THE AIRCRAFT MADE A HARD LANDING, AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY COLLAPSED UPON IMPACT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHEN A WINDSHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA125
Location