Accident Cessna 337G N72168, Saturday 1 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1995
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G
Owner/operator:New Horizons Interprises Inc.
Registration: N72168
MSN: 33701532
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brant, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Louisville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF, '...PILOT SNEEZED. AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP [AND] ROTATED PREMATURELY....' THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE MOWED PORTION OF THE GRASS STRIP AND COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO ANOMALIES WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to takeoff with a tailwind condition on an unimproved grass strip and a subsequent premature rotation resulting in an aborted takeoff and a subsequent collision with a utility pole on the departure end of the grass strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA139