Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N83396, Saturday 14 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 1998
Time:22:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83396
MSN: 32R-8113040
Total airframe hrs:3056 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, AL (KDCU)
Destination airport:(KOLV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While executing a localizer/dme approach, the pilot executed a missed approach before the missed approach point and advised the controller, 'we was look like we just about had it there ah I think I'd like to try it one more time to see if we can make it.' The flight was cleared for the second localizer/dme approach and the airplane remained at 2,400 feet msl, for 1.3 miles past the FAF, then descended to only 1,400 feet at the missed approach point. The airplane continued to descend from that point to where the airplane was lost from radar .8 nautical mile past the departure end of the runway. The airplane collided with trees, the ground, and came to rest with both wings separated. Post accident examination of the engine, and flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. A non-TSO'd altimeter was found in the airplane which when tested, revealed no discrepancies. Weather observation taken 3 minutes before the accident at the Memphis International Airport, located 10.9 nautical miles from the accident airport, indicates an overcast ceiling at 300 feet with visibility of 4 statute miles mist.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow IFR procedures when he descended below the published minimum descent altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99FA034

Location