| Date: | Friday 30 June 1995 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1254W |
| MSN: | 608 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3000 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Andalusia, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A WEATHERLY 201B, LOADED WITH CHEMICALS, COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING DEPARTURE FROM A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP IN ANDALUSIA, ALABAMA. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, HE EXECUTED A TURN TO THE LEFT TOO EARLY AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM STALLING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED IN A CLIMBING TURN, THAT RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA122
Location