| Date: | Thursday 29 June 1995 |
| Time: | 09:25 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Tem Enterprises |
| Registration: | N457TM |
| MSN: | 20156/181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 48512 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Elko, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Portland, OR (KPDX) |
| Destination airport: | (KEKO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CREW EXPERIENCED AN UNUSUAL VIBRATION WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH FL250. THEY REDUCED SPEED AND THE VIBRATION DECREASED. A FLIGHT ATTENDANT REPORTED THAT PART OF THE RIGHT WING WAS MISSING. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT INDICATED THAT 1.5 FEET OF THE RIGHT AILERON HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. THIS AILERON UNDERWENT A MAJOR REPAIR IN 1990 INVOLVING SKIN AND CORE REPLACEMENT. IT WAS INSTALLED ON THE AIRCRAFT IN 1992 WITHOUT FURTHER WORK DONE ON IT. EXAMINATION OF THE AILERON REVEALED VERY LITTLE FLOW OF THE ADHESIVE BETWEEN THE SKIN AND THE CORE, POSSIBLY DUE TO USE OF AN ADHESIVE BEYOND ITS SHELF LIFE.
Probable Cause: in-flight separation of the aileron as a result of inadequate bonding.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95IA229 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95IA229