| Date: | Thursday 29 June 1995 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188A |
| Owner/operator: | Holcomb Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5631J |
| MSN: | 18800581 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2335 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pharr, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT LOST ENGINE POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF. A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED TO A WET FIELD AND ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED EVIDENCE OF FUEL CONTAMINATION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT WHICH FAILED TO PURGE THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM OF CONTAMINANTS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA273 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA273
Location