Accident Cessna 185 N9667Q, Wednesday 28 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1995
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9667Q
MSN: 18503785
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(AK28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED, HE NORMALLY FLIES A RETRACTABLE LANDING GEAR MOONEY AND HE BELIEVES THAT HE INADVERTENTLY EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR BEFORE LANDING ON THE WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT THE AMPHIBIOUS FLOAT LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED AND THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE WAS IN THE DOWN SELECT POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES TO NOT EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR DURING A WATER LANDING DUE TO HABIT INTERFERENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 October 1994 N9667Q Private 0 N New Portland, ME sub
7 March 2011 N434JG 0 Belle Chase, LA (65LA) sub
Gear-up landing

Location