| Date: | Wednesday 28 June 1995 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Quicksilver MXLR II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Borger, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED AT THE LAKE MEREDITH NATIONAL RECREATION AREA LOCATED ALONG A RIVER. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FROM THE SOFT UNEVEN TERRAIN WITH TALL GRASS, THE AIRCRAFT WAS 'UNABLE TO BECOME AIRBORNE.' THE ONLY PASSENGER EXITED THE AIRCRAFT. DURING A SECOND ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A MOUND OF DIRT AND 'BECAME AIRBORNE AND NOSED DOWN IMPACTING THE GROUND.' THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED 'UP TO ABOUT 150 FEET, THEN THE PLANE TOOK A NOSE DIVE.'
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING AND TAKEOFF AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. THE SOFT, UNEVEN TERRAIN AND TALL GRASS WERE FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA291 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA291
Location