| Date: | Wednesday 28 June 1995 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan I |
| Owner/operator: | Transnorthern Aviation |
| Registration: | N9825F |
| MSN: | 20800228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1248 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , AK (KTKA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AERIAL SURVEY WORK AND WAS REQUIRED TO FLY STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FOR 4 MINUTES PRIOR TO REACHING THE FIRST SURVEY FIX. THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE CLOSE TO SOME HILLS AND HAD TO CROSS A RIDGE LINE WHILE TURNING TO GET ON COURSE. THE PILOT LOOKED AT THE RIDGE LINE, DETERMINED THE AIRPLANE WOULD CLEAR THE RIDGE AND ALL OBSTACLES, STARTED THE TURN, AND LOOKED INSIDE THE COCKPIT TO MAKE A POWER ADJUSTMENT. WHEN HE LOOKED UP AGAIN HE SAW THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLEAR A TALL TREE ON THE RIDGE LINE DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE. HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID THE TREE AND STRUCK SOME OTHER TREES WITH THE RIGHT WING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING THE TURN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC95LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC95LA089
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location