Accident Piper PA-23-250 N25AT, Wednesday 28 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1995
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25AT
MSN: 27-3138
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(X04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Law enforcement personnel found the airplane crashed on the runway during the night. No one was located at the crash site. Law enforcement personnel recorded the airplane as having been stolen on their written report.

Probable Cause: UNKNOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA166