Other de Havilland DH.60M Moth Seaplane CF-AAJ, Friday 23 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 August 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth Seaplane
Owner/operator:Consolidated Mining & Smelting Co of Canada Ltd
Registration: CF-AAJ
MSN: 793
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Dawsons Landing, Great Slave Lake, North West Territories -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
DH60M Moth Seaplane CF-AAJ, Consolidated Mining & Smelting Co of Canada Ltd, Trail, British Columbia. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when swamped and sank while parked at moorings at Dawsons Landing, Great Slave Lake, North West Territories 23.8.29. Parts of the aircraft were salvaged and used in the construction of DH.60 Moth CF-ALV

(Note: also registered CF-AAS in error in March 1929; error realised and erroneous registration CF-AAS cancelled 23.8.29).

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hYWoiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Slave_Lake

History of this aircraft

c/no.793 DH.60M [Gipsy I #409] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 3.5.29. Registered as CF-AAJ 18.5.29 to Consolidated Mining & Smelting Co of Canada Ltd, Trail, British Columbia.

Location