Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-CAV, Sunday 14 June 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 June 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Saint John Flying Club
Registration: CF-CAV
MSN: 794
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint John Airport, Saint John, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60M Moth CF-CAV at the Saint John Flying Club: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14.6.31 when wrecked at Saint John Airport, Saint John, New Brunswick

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jYXYiXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint_John_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

c/no. 794 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #400] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 29.4.29. Registered CF-CAV [C of R 640] 6.6.29 to Dept of National Defence and loaned to Saint John Flying Club. Registration cancelled 14.6.31.

Location