Accident Piper PA-28-235 N16345, Tuesday 27 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1995
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16345
MSN: 28-7310089
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3335 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KDYB)
Destination airport:St. George, SC (6J2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY. UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT FORCE LANDED IN A WOODED AREA. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE WAS ACCOMPLISHED. THE MIXTURE CONTROL LINKAGE WAS DISCONNECTED. WHEN THE ENGINE WAS STARTED, IT RAN ROUGHLY UNTIL THE MIXTURE CONTROL LEVER ON THE CARBURETOR WAS MOVED BY HAND TO THE RICH POSITION.

Probable Cause: The disconnected carburetor mixture control linkage that resulted in a loss of engine power, and the subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA119

Location