Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N131AA, Monday 26 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 1995
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N131AA
MSN: 46994/273
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:52359 hours
Engine model:GE CF-6-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Green Bay, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in level flight at 37,000 feet in cirrus clouds, the airplane encountered moderate to severe turbulence. The airplane was on autopilot and seat belt signs were off. The flight crew took abrupt action to control the airplane with control inputs. No damage was reported to the airplane; however 17 persons on board the airplane reported minor injuries.

Probable Cause: the weather condition (turbulence in clouds). A factor was the flight crew's abrupt control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95IA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95IA204

Location