Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth VH-UIH, Sunday 14 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 July 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Kingsford Smith Air Services
Registration: VH-UIH
MSN: 823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kelso, 2 miles from Bathurst, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillston, Carrathool Shire, NSW
Destination airport:Kelso, near Bathurst, NSW
Narrative:
c/no. 823 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#41, amended to #44] to DeHavilland Australia with C of A 1664 issued 29.10.28. Registered as G-AUIH [C of R 244] 16.1.29 to Captain P Gordon Taylor, Sydney; (based on floats at Broken Bay and used on survey flights).

Re-registered as VH-UIH later in 1929. Re-registered 9.6.31 to Stan W Hecker, Temora, NSW (later Maryborough, Queensland); named "Diana". Regn cancelled as 'lapsed' in early 1934; later restored to Kingsford Smith Air Services, Mascot, Sydney, NSW

Written off when destroyed by fire while parked at Kelso, NSW 14.7.35. No casualties or injuries to the two crew, who were not in the aircraft at the time. As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, NSW) Tuesday 17 September 1935 Page 9 - see link #1)

"MYSTERIOUS FIRE.
AEROPLANE DESTROYED.
BATHURST, Monday.
Police investigations have failed to reveal the cause of a mysterious fire which destroyed a De Havilland Moth aeroplane in a paddock at Kelso. The 'plane was the property of Kingsford Smith Air Services. The 'plane had been hired by Messrs. F. R. Maguire and F. O. Thomas, of Strathfield, who flew it to Hillston. On the return journey it was found impossible to cross the Blue Mountains owing to clouds and stormy weather.

A landing was therefore made at Kelso, two miles from Bathurst. Maguire and Thomas securely tied down the 'plane and travelled to Sydney by train, intending to return for the 'plane when the weather improved.

After the 'plane had been in the paddock for several days, a woman living nearby noticed flames rising from it. She notified the Bathurst police, who hurried to the paddock, but were unable to save the machine, which was soon a mass of wreckage. The fuselage and wings were destroyed, the engine was subjected to great heat, and is believed to be useless.

The Bathurst Fire Brigade received a call, but were unable to attend the fire, which was outside the brigade's area. During the fire the woman who discovered the blaze focussed field glasses on the 'plane, but saw no person near It"

Registration VH-UIH cancelled 19.7.35 as "destroyed". Note that several published sources list the location of this incident as "Bathurst, NSW" due to it being reported in a newspaper local to Bathurst. Kelso is a suburb of Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia, in the Bathurst Regional Council area. The two locations are approx. 2 miles apart

Sources:

1. The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, NSW) Tuesday 17 September 1935 Page 9 MYSTERIOUS FIRE: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/17196628
2. As G-AUIH: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJnLWF1aWgiXQ==
3.As VH-AUH: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJnLWF1aWgiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kelso,_New_South_Wales

History of this aircraft

.

Location