This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 August 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club of NSW |
| Registration: | VH-UHN |
| MSN: | 875 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brighton-Le-Sands, Lady Robinson Beach, Botany Bay, Sydney, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 875 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#71] to Dept. of Defence, Australia with C of A 1675 issued 5.11.28. Registered as G-AUHN [C of R 239] 28.12.28 to Civil Aviation Branch, Dept. of Defence; loaned to Aero Club of NSW, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. This Moth was involved in two separate fatal accidents in just 13 months
Crashed in fog Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains, NSW 28.7.29; pilot Neil Stewart killed (died of injuries sustained two days later on 30.7.29), As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (Recorder (Port Pirie, SA) Wednesday 31 July 1929 Page 1 - see link #1)
"Wentworth Plane Smash.
DEATH OF INJURED MAN.
SYDNEY, Tuesday.
Neil Stewart, who was injured in a plane crash at Wentworth Falls on Sunday, died at the Katoomba Hospital today. His wife's condition shows improvement".
Rebuilt and returned to service. Re-registered as VH-UHN later in 1929.
Spun in and crashed at Brighton-Le-Sands, Lady Robinson Beach, Botany Bay, Sydney, NSW 8.8.30; pilot J W Armstrong injured. As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (Newcastle NSW) Monday 11 Aug 1930 Page 4 - see link #2)
INQUIRY INTO 'PLANE CRASH.
An inquiry into the cause of the crash at Brighton-Le-Sands on Friday, when Pilot J. W. Armstrong was killed, was opened by the Air Accidents Inquiry Board on Saturday. Proceedings were in camera, and no announcement was made as the conclusion as to whether the inquiry would be continued at a later date or not. Officials even refused to state the number of witnesses who had given evidence".
Registration VH-UHN cancelled 20.11.31. Brighton-le-Sands, situated on Lady Robinson Beach at Botany Bay, is part of the Bayside Council in New South Wales.
Sources:
1. First fatal crash 29.7.29: Recorder (Port Pirie, SA) Wednesday 31 July 1929 Page 1 Wentworth Plane Smash:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/95879545 2.Second fatal crash 8.8.30: Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (Newcastle NSW) Monday 11 Aug 1930 Page 4 INQUIRY INTO 'PLANE CRASH:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/137849457 3. Photo of wreckage: The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney NSW) Saturday 9 August 1930 Page 18 AEROPLANE FATALITY AT BRIGHTON-LE-SANDS:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/16706785 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5. As G-AUHN:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJnLWF1aHAiXQ== 6. As VH-UHN:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?6. highlight=WyJnLWF1aHAiXQ==
7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html 9.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brighton-Le-Sands,_New_South_Wales Location