| Date: | Monday 26 June 1995 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Ryel Kestenbaum |
| Registration: | N6116J |
| MSN: | 7635299 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3375 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rosewood, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville, FL (CRG |
| Destination airport: | Cedar Key, FL (KCDK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT RECEIVED HIS WEATHER BRIEFING FROM COMMERCIAL TELEVISION AND INITIATED A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHILE EN ROUTE HE ENCOUNTERED RAIN AND DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. HE LOCATED A CLOSED AIRSTRIP WITH A SOD RUNWAY AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING. HE WAS HIGH AND FAST ON FINAL APPROACH, LANDED LONG, OVERRAN THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN SPEED AND DISTANCE ON FINAL APPROACH RESULTING IN AN OVERRUN AND COLLISION WITH TREES. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN AN ADEQUATE WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO FLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95LA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95LA160
Location