Accident Robinson R22 N869BD, Monday 26 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Fl Dept Of Law Enforcement
Registration: N869BD
MSN: 869
Total airframe hrs:3561 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-2BC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windemere, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION AND NOTED CHILDREN PLAYING IN THE FIELD THAT HE HAD SELECTED. HE DEVIATED AWAY FROM THE FIELD AND LANDED HARD. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED A LARGE QUANTITY OF WATER.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND IN THAT HE FAILED TO DRAIN ALL THE WATER FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM, RESULTING IN AN TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT DURING THE AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95TA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95TA159