Accident Cessna 180 N2362C, Sunday 25 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 June 1995
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2362C
MSN: 30662
Total airframe hrs:4541 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING AT 8,500 FEET, THE PILOT NOTICED THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE WAS READING LOWER THAN NORMAL. HE BEGAN AN APPROACH TOWARD HIS DESTINATION WHEN HE NOTICED THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE BEGIN TO DROP OFF SUDDENLY WITH THE LEFT GAUGE APPEARING ALMOST EMPTY. THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT COLLIDED WITH SOME UTILITY LINES WHILE ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING. APPROXIMATELY 2 CUPS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM EACH TANK. AN EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY ANOMALIES IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT USE A CALIBRATED DIPSTICK TO VERIFY THE QUANTITY IN THE AIRCRAFT TANKS, BUT HE VISUALLY VERIFIED APPROXIMATELY 30 GALLONS OF FUEL ONBOARD PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. FUEL RECORDS INDICATED THE PILOT WAS NOT IN THE HABIT OF TOPPING OFF THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion resulting from the pilot's failure to determine the amount of fuel onboard at departure. The reduced ambient lighting was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA224

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 1992 N2362C Private 0 Glendale, AZ sub

Location