| Date: | Sunday 25 June 1995 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Volare Aviation |
| Registration: | N3737B |
| MSN: | WA-172 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3192 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mcallen, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KMFE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR,DURING RECOVERY FROM A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING AT ABOUT 600 FEET AGL, THE STUDENT PILOT 'SHOVED THE THROTTLE FULL FORWARD THEREBY DEPRIVING THE ENGINE OF FUEL.' THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE POST AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED.
Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY OPERATE THE THROTTLE AND THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA262 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA262
Location