Accident Cessna 320C Skynight N85WM, Tuesday 16 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1994
Time:17:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320C Skynight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85WM
MSN: 0013
Total airframe hrs:3075 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesboro, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greater Rochester International Airport, NY (ROC)
Destination airport:Winchester Regional Airport, VA (OKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Tuesday, August 16, 1994, at 1727 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 320C, N85WM, registered to and piloted by Gary L. Gardner, was destroyed during impact with a residence in Waynesboro, Pennsylvania. The pilot, one passenger, and two occupants of the residence were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and an IFR flight plan was filed. The flight was being conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

THE AIRPLANE WAS CRUISING AT 6000 FEET, WHEN THE PILOT REPORTED THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER. ATC VECTORED HIM TO AN AIRPORT FOR AN ILS APPROACH. THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED AS: 1500 BROKEN, 2000 OVERCAST, 1 1/2 MILES WITH LIGHT RAIN, WITH LIGHT WINDS. WHILE ON VECTORS, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE HAD BEEN RESTARTED, BUT WAS 'NOT RUNNING WELL.' THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE COULD NOT 'TUNE IN' THE ILS. AN FAA FACILITY CHECK AIRPLANE RATED THE ILS AS SATISFACTORY. THE PILOT NEVER INTERCEPTED THE ILS, AND THE AIRPLANE ALTITUDE VARIED BETWEEN 2600 AND 3900 FEET. WITNESSES HEARD AN ENGINE 'SPUTTERING,' AND OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE 'FLYING ERRATICALLY, IN AND OUT OF THE CLOUDS...CIRCLING AND TURNING...CLIMBING INTO THE CLOUDS AT A STEEP ANGLE, FOLLOWED BY A NEARLY VERTICAL DESCENT INTO A HOUSE.' THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A MULTI-ENGINE RATING. HE ATTEMPTED TO OBTAIN A MULTI-ENGINE RATING 15 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, BUT FAILED 3 ATTEMPTS. IN THE LAST 12 MONTHS, THE PILOT FLEW AN ESTIMATED TOTAL OF 22 HOURS. THE ENGINES WERE SEVERELY DAMAGED DURING THE IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINES REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/spin and his lack of qualification to conduct flight in type aircraft. A factor is the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02118

Images:

Photos: NTSB