| Date: | Sunday 25 June 1995 |
| Time: | 12:14 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-103 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N13983 |
| MSN: | 092 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 44189 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-50C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 253 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean, AO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Newark, NJ (KEWK) |
| Destination airport: | San Juan, PR (KJSJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AND THE CAPTAIN HAD MADE AN ANNOUNCEMENT FOR THE PASSENGERS TO FASTEN THEIR SEAT BELTS AND ILLUMINATED THE CABIN SIGNS. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE, AND 2 FLIGHT ATTENDANTS AND 20 PASSENGERS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PASSENGERS AND FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TO COMPLY WITH THE FLIGHTCREW'S INSTRUCTION TO FASTEN THEIR SEATBELTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA95IA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA95IA157