| Date: | Sunday 25 June 1995 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N336CS |
| MSN: | 3448 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 65 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTORWAY RW-152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Enumclaw, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Buckley, WA (WN87) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 300-400 FT, THE ENGINE SURGED. HE REDUCED COLLECTIVE AND EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION, AND STATED THAT HE SHUT OFF THE MAGNETOS AND ATTEMPTED AN UNSUCCESSFUL RESTART. THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE HARD LANDING WITH SOME FORWARD VELOCITY. THE REASON FOR THE POWER SURGE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: A POWER SURGE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE DURING THE AUTOROTATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA129
Location