| Date: | Saturday 24 June 1995 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310L |
| Owner/operator: | Engineering & Design Services |
| Registration: | N3298X |
| MSN: | 310L-0148 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3242 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crawfordsville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KCFJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH THE INTENTION OF REMAINING IN THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN TO PRACTICE THREE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DECIDED TO PRACTICE A POWER OFF LANDING FIRST. DURING THE FIRST LANDING THE PILOT HAD TO ADD POWER TO MAKE IT TO THE RUNWAY. DURING THE SECOND LANDING, THE PILOT STATED HE FLEW A TIGHTER PATTERN. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, HE HAD TO REALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY. AT THIS POINT, THE AIRSPEED DROPPED RAPIDLY AND HE DECIDED TO PERFORM A GO AROUND. THE PILOT STATED THE LEFT WING IMPACTED THE RUNWAY, BUT HE HAD TO CONTINUE WITH THE GO AROUND DUE TO TRAFFIC. THE PILOT STATED A THIRD PATTERN WAS DONE USING NORMAL PROCEDURES AND HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE WITH NO FURTHER INCIDENT.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during final approach to landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's delayed action of aborting the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA199 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA199
Location