| Date: | Saturday 24 June 1995 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N41105 |
| MSN: | 7750 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | York, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (36A) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF FROM THE SOD AIRFIELD, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD, BUT COULD NOT MAKE THE FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TREES AND TERRAIN IN A SWAMPY AREA, AND THE ENGINE WAS SUBMERGED IN WATER. AFTER DRAINING THE WATER FROM THE CARBURETOR, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE RAN NORMALLY AT ALL POWER SETTINGS.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA118
Location