| Date: | Saturday 24 June 1995 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club |
| Registration: | N56484 |
| MSN: | 34-7350338 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5025 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1E6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Avalon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Van Nuys, CA (KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | (KAVX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE 3,240-FOOT-LONG RUNWAY, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED TOTAL BRAKE FAILURE AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE OVERRUNNING THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND THAT THE HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR WAS 3/4 FULL AND THE BRAKE PADS LOOKED NEW. BOTH BRAKE PEDALS WERE SPONGY AND WOULD GO TO THE FLOOR. AIR WAS FOUND IN THE BRAKE LINES. THE BRAKES WERE REPLACED AND SERVICED ON JUNE 23, 1995. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST ONE SINCE THE WORK ON THE BRAKES WAS ACCOMPLISHED.
Probable Cause: complete brake failure due to improper replacement and service of the brakes by company maintenance personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA230
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location